Best International Schools in Singapore: What the Rankings Measure and How to Read Them
Quick Answer: Singapore publishes no official ranking of international schools. The lists you see online are built from proxies: IB Diploma averages the schools release each July, IGCSE and A Level grade shares, accreditation, class sizes and university destinations. In May 2026 the published IB averages ran from 34 to 39.1 against a world average of 30.88. Here is what each measure tells you and what it hides.
There is no official ranking of international schools in Singapore. The Ministry of Education does not grade them, the regulator only registers them, and the "top 10" lists online are compiled by directories and advisers from whatever the schools publish. The one number that can be compared across schools is the IB Diploma average released each July: in May 2026 it ran from 34 at XCL World Academy to 39.1 at Tanglin Trust, against a world average of 30.88 and a Singapore average of 35.67. This guide explains what each proxy measures, gives the 2026 figures from the schools' own results pages, and shows how to weigh them. Start with the full list on our Singapore international schools page and the broader guide to international schools in Singapore.
Why is there no official ranking?
Singapore's international schools sit outside the national system. MOE's Compulsory Education rules require citizens to attend national primary schools unless exempted, so the ministry neither inspects nor ranks the international sector. What it does require is registration as a private education institution, which is why every fee page carries a PEI registration number and period: Dulwich's runs to 8 January 2028, SJI International's to 18 October 2026. Registration is a licence to operate, not a quality grade. Everything else that looks like a ranking is a proxy.
What do the proxies actually measure?
IB Diploma averages are the closest thing to a common yardstick because every candidate sits the same exams and the IB publishes a world average (30.88 in May 2026, from 209,607 students). The catch is intake: an average reflects who the school admitted two years earlier as much as how it taught them, and cohort size changes the arithmetic. UWCSEA makes the point itself on its results page, noting that its 642 candidates are hard to compare with sixth forms of 50 to 100 and publishing the average of its top 50 and top 100 alongside. OFS makes the same point, describing itself as an open-entry school with no entrance exams.
IGCSE and A Level grade shares are the British-school equivalent. Tanglin publishes a ten-year series: in 2026, 32% of A Level grades were A* and 63% A* or A. Nexus reports that half of its 2026 IGCSE grades were A* to A or 9 to 7. These are not comparable with IB points, so a school running both tracks is best read on each separately.
Accreditation and inspection (CIS, WASC, NEASC, British Schools Overseas) confirm that a school has passed an external review; they do not rank. University destinations are published as lists of offers or matriculations and are easy to inflate; ask for the number of students going to each named university, not the logo wall. Class sizes and staff ratios matter for a child in the middle of the cohort but are rarely reported on a comparable basis. Fees are a proxy for facilities, not results: see our Singapore fees guide.
What did the schools publish for May 2026?
The table lists only schools whose own results page or document was checked in September 2026. Where a school has not yet posted its 2026 figure on its own site, the figure reported by WhichSchoolAdvisor's 2026 roundup is marked with an asterisk.
| School | Curriculum | 2026 IB average (or A Level headline) | Cohort and pass rate | Registration / accreditation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tanglin Trust School | British; A Level or IB | 39.1 IB; A Level 32% A*, 63% A*/A | 100% pass, five students at 45* | PEI registered |
| SJI International (November 2025 session) | IB | 38 | 195 students; 39% at 40+ | PEI to 18 October 2026 |
| Dulwich College (Singapore) | British; IB | 37.7 | 145 students; 99.3% pass; 40% at 40+ | PEI to 8 January 2028 |
| ACS (International) (November 2025 session) | IB | 37 provisional | 99.5% pass; 27.66% at 40+ | PEI registered |
| UWCSEA (Dover and East) | IB | 36.3* | 642 students; 98.9% pass | PEI registered |
| Overseas Family School | IB | 36* (35 in 2025, own page) | 2025: 94% pass, open entry | PEI registered |
| Nexus International School | British; IB | 35.7 | 98% at 30+; two students at 45 | PEI registered |
| GESS | IB | 35.6* | 64 students; 100% pass* | PEI registered |
| Canadian International School | IB | 35* | Two students at 44; 37 bilingual diplomas | PEI to 7 June 2027 |
| Stamford American | American; IB and AP | 34.9 IB; AP average 3.6 | 13% at 40+; 100% pass* | PEI registered |
| XCL World Academy | IB | 34* | 38 students; 97% pass* | PEI registered |
Sources: Dulwich (8 July 2026, revised 19 August), Nexus, Stamford, CIS, SJI International (18 December 2025), ACS (International), OFS. The Singapore-wide average of 35.67 across 2,250 students is the IB's own figure as reported in the WhichSchoolAdvisor roundup.
How should you weigh the numbers?
- Read the average with the cohort. Tanglin's 39.1 and UWCSEA's 36.3 come from very different intakes and sizes; UWCSEA's top 100 averaged 42.9.
- Look at the distribution, not the mean. The share at 40-plus tells you about the top; the share at 30-plus (98% at Nexus) tells you about everyone else.
- Check the session. SJI International and ACS (International) sit in November, so their latest figures are from December 2025, not July 2026.
- Prefer the school's own page to a roundup, and note revisions: Dulwich's 2026 figure moved from 37.5 to 37.7 after remarks.
- Match the track to your child. A British school's A Level share and an IB school's points are different games; IB vs IGCSE schools in Singapore explains which schools run which.
- Visit. Results pages show the top third. Ask what happens to a student who is average in maths or new to English, and how many leave before the exam years.
Frequently asked questions
- Which is the best international school in Singapore?
- There is no official answer because no body ranks them. By the one comparable public measure, the May 2026 IB Diploma average, Tanglin Trust led the schools that publish results at 39.1, followed by Dulwich College at 37.7, UWCSEA at 36.3, Overseas Family School at 36, Nexus at 35.7 and GESS at 35.6. SJI International averaged 38 in its November 2025 session. Averages track intake as much as teaching, so read them alongside cohort size, pass rate and what the school does for the middle of the year group.
- Is there an official ranking of international schools in Singapore?
- No. The Ministry of Education does not rank international schools, and its Compulsory Education rules keep most Singapore citizens out of them. The only regulatory check is registration as a private education institution, shown as a PEI number on each school's fee page, plus whatever accreditation each school chooses to hold. Every ranking you see is a private list built from results the schools publish and from the compiler's own weighting.
- What is a good IB score in Singapore?
- The world average in May 2026 was 30.88 and the Singapore average 35.67 across 2,250 students. A school average above 35 puts it in the upper half of Singapore's IB schools; 37 to 39 is the top tier. For an individual student, 40 or more is the mark that the schools themselves highlight: 40% of Dulwich's cohort and 13% of Stamford's reached it in 2026.
- How much should accreditation count?
- As a floor, not a ranking. PEI registration is compulsory; CIS, WASC, NEASC or a British Schools Overseas inspection is voluntary and signals that a school has opened itself to an external review of governance, safeguarding and teaching. Two accredited schools can differ enormously in results, so use accreditation to rule schools out, then use results and visits to choose between the rest.
- Do the top international schools in Singapore have the highest fees?
- Broadly yes, but the spread is narrow at the top. Tanglin (39.1) charges S$58,080 for Years 12 to 13 in 2026/27 and Dulwich (37.7) S$59,220 for Year 13, while OFS (36) charges far less. Nexus (35.7) sits at S$50,800 and Stamford (34.9) at S$56,110. Fees buy facilities and class sizes; they do not buy the intake that drives an average.
- When are IB results published each year?
- The IB releases May-session results in early July; 2026 results came out on 6 July. Schools then publish their averages within days, usually as a news post, and revise them after remarks: Dulwich corrected its 2026 average from 37.5 to 37.7 on 19 August. Schools on a January-to-December year, such as SJI International and ACS (International), sit the November session and publish in December or January.